Search
By Price
Min £ Max £  
Search
Keyword
and/or Area  
 
Antiques Now Logo
 
  members button

You are not logged in - log-in | register

 
 
Advertise Here
Penman Fairs 13972533
 
Antiques For Everyone 19145557
 
Mansion House Antiques 13973347
 
Carlton House Antiques 13973164
 
The Old Corn Mill Antique Centre 10578463
 
Bristol Furniture Restoration 7916312
 
Ian Burton Antique Clocks 12613424
 
Sturmans Antiques Ltd 13908875
 
Bristol Furniture Restoration 7881261
 
Preston Antiques Centre 9078348
 
Birkdale Antiques and Interiors 12633004
 

Antique Clocks Detail

Alerts

rss icon


 
 
 
Fine Antique Skeleton Clock. The Arabesque, by Evans of Handsworth. Circa 1870
 


Our dealers do not generally perform free valuations

Telephone: Click to Reveal Phone Number

Email this Advertiser: Click Here

Fine Antique Skeleton Clock. The Arabesque, by Evans of Handsworth. Circa 1870

Fine Antique Skeleton Clock. The Arabesque, by Evans of Handsworth. Circa 1870. This clock has been described as one of the most attractive skeleton clocks ever produced, it is pictured in many publications. Of unique design incorporating 3 scrolled frames, the third carrying the silvered dial. Timepiece 8-day fusee movement with 6 spoke wheelwork and anchor escapement. Evans compensating pendulum with cylindrical pewter bob and wood rod, this pendulum was used on all of Evan’s best clocks. Standing an ebonised base and covered by an oval glass dome. Silver plaque under the dial signed Staniland, Malton, recorded working from 1840. In good working order and complete with its brass winding key. Total dimensions, dome and clock; 19 inches / 48cm high, 15.25” / 39cm wide, 8.25” / 21cm deep.Evans of Handsworth (Birmingham) were, along with Smiths of Clerkenwell, at the forefront of skeleton clock making in the mid 1800's. The business was founded by Boulton & Watt of the Soho Foundry, Handsworth, Birmingham, who in 1805 decided to discontinue the making of clocks. Their foreman John Houghton took on the concern and established himself in Soho Street becoming The Soho Clock Factory. His son-in-law, William Frederick Evans (born 1819), joined him and when Houghton retired in 1843 Evans took over the running of the business. He died in 1899 by which time his son, also William Frederick (born 1849), took control until his death in 1904.


ID Number: 4693

 
click to see more items from Ian Burton Antique Clocks
 

click logo to see
more from this advertiser

enquire for price
 

 
Contact Details
Please Mention Antiques Now when calling advertisers.
 
  PLEASE NOTE: Our dealers do not generally perform free valuations
Tel 1: Click to Reveal Phone Number
Email: Email This Seller
Website: www.ianburton.com
Location: Stirlingshire
Alerts!:

 

receive new item alerts from Ian Burton Antique Clocks What is RSS? - see below

Receive alerts when this seller updates stock.


Advert Reference:   729 | Viewed - 9 times


receive new item alerts from Ian Burton Antique Clocks

RSS on Antiques Now allows you to subscribe to receive updates from particular areas of the website. You can specify to be alerted when certain categories are updated or you can specify an update from one or more of our trade advertisers.

feed reader

Ideally you will need an RSS reader - a good FREE version is available by clicking the logo above or - here - just click on 'download installer' and follow the easy steps.
 


Home | Site Map | About Us | Trade Advertising | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Resources | Add a URL |
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!