By Price
Min £ Max £  
and/or Area  
Antiques Now Logo
  members button

You are not logged in - log-in | register

Advertise Here
Penman Fairs 14427539
Antiques For Everyone 19600544
Mansion House Antiques 14428307
Carlton House Antiques 14428085
Ian Burton Antique Clocks 13068905
The Old Corn Mill Antique Centre 11033932
Preston Antiques Centre 9533805
Birkdale Antiques and Interiors 13088477
Sturmans Antiques Ltd 14364328
Bristol Furniture Restoration 8371796
Bristol Furniture Restoration 8336722

Antique Clocks Detail


rss icon

Small Antique Regency Mahogany London Longcase Clock

Our dealers do not generally perform free valuations

Telephone: Click to Reveal Phone Number

Email this Advertiser: Click Here

Small Antique Regency Mahogany London Longcase Clock

Richard Morse, Charing Cross, London.Circa 1830High quality case with fine mouldings and veneers, fine fretted top pediment with 3 brass ball finials.8-day, 4 pillar movement with shaped plates, most likely by Thwaites, London.12 inch silvered dial with seconds and calendar subsidiary dials, signed Morse, Charing Cross.Dimensions taken at their greatest points;84 inches / 7 foot/ 214cm High16.5 inches / 42cm Wide9 inches / 23cm Deep.12 inch / 30.5cm DialFrom LoomesMorse & Co, London. 1839Richard Morse, London. 1844-64From the 1841 London censusResidents in Charing Cross included Charles Prater the army clothier at No. 2, William Jolley the glover at No.7, Richard Morse the watchmaker at No. 30, Johnston the confectioner at No. 10, and Stubbing the butcher at No. 17.The movement most likely by Thwaites, London.The Thwaites business was founded in London by Aynsworth Thwaites in about 1760 and traded as Aynsworth & John Thwaites when father and son were in partnership. John Thwaites traded under his own name from circa 1780 until 1817 when he took his wife’s nephew, George Jeremiah Reed, into partnership. The Thwaites and Reed business continued into the late 20th century

ID Number: 3732

click to see more items from Ian Burton Antique Clocks

click logo to see
more from this advertiser

enquire for price

Contact Details
Please Mention Antiques Now when calling advertisers.
  PLEASE NOTE: Our dealers do not generally perform free valuations
Tel 1: Click to Reveal Phone Number
Email: Email This Seller
Location: Stirlingshire


receive new item alerts from Ian Burton Antique Clocks What is RSS? - see below

Receive alerts when this seller updates stock.

Advert Reference:   723 | Viewed - 229 times

receive new item alerts from Ian Burton Antique Clocks

RSS on Antiques Now allows you to subscribe to receive updates from particular areas of the website. You can specify to be alerted when certain categories are updated or you can specify an update from one or more of our trade advertisers.

feed reader

Ideally you will need an RSS reader - a good FREE version is available by clicking the logo above or - here - just click on 'download installer' and follow the easy steps.

Home | Site Map | About Us | Trade Advertising | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Resources | Add a URL |
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!