Search
By Price
Min £ Max £  
Search
Keyword
and/or Area  
 
Antiques Now Logo
 
  members button

You are not logged in - log-in | register

 
 
Advertise Here
Penman Fairs 13996768
 
Antiques For Everyone 19169793
 
Mansion House Antiques 13997580
 
Carlton House Antiques 13997396
 
Bristol Furniture Restoration 7940557
 
Sturmans Antiques Ltd 13933121
 
Preston Antiques Centre 9102597
 
Ian Burton Antique Clocks 12637675
 
The Old Corn Mill Antique Centre 10602711
 
Birkdale Antiques and Interiors 12657254
 
Bristol Furniture Restoration 7905509
 

Antique Clocks Detail

Alerts

rss icon


 
 
 
Small Antique Regency Mahogany London Longcase Clock
 


Our dealers do not generally perform free valuations

Telephone: Click to Reveal Phone Number

Email this Advertiser: Click Here

Small Antique Regency Mahogany London Longcase Clock

Richard Morse, Charing Cross, London.Circa 1830High quality case with fine mouldings and veneers, fine fretted top pediment with 3 brass ball finials.8-day, 4 pillar movement with shaped plates, most likely by Thwaites, London.12 inch silvered dial with seconds and calendar subsidiary dials, signed Morse, Charing Cross.Dimensions taken at their greatest points;84 inches / 7 foot/ 214cm High16.5 inches / 42cm Wide9 inches / 23cm Deep.12 inch / 30.5cm DialFrom LoomesMorse & Co, London. 1839Richard Morse, London. 1844-64From the 1841 London censusResidents in Charing Cross included Charles Prater the army clothier at No. 2, William Jolley the glover at No.7, Richard Morse the watchmaker at No. 30, Johnston the confectioner at No. 10, and Stubbing the butcher at No. 17.The movement most likely by Thwaites, London.The Thwaites business was founded in London by Aynsworth Thwaites in about 1760 and traded as Aynsworth & John Thwaites when father and son were in partnership. John Thwaites traded under his own name from circa 1780 until 1817 when he took his wife’s nephew, George Jeremiah Reed, into partnership. The Thwaites and Reed business continued into the late 20th century


ID Number: 3732

 
click to see more items from Ian Burton Antique Clocks
 

click logo to see
more from this advertiser

enquire for price
 

 
Contact Details
Please Mention Antiques Now when calling advertisers.
 
  PLEASE NOTE: Our dealers do not generally perform free valuations
Tel 1: Click to Reveal Phone Number
Email: Email This Seller
Website: www.ianburton.com
Location: Stirlingshire
Alerts!:

 

receive new item alerts from Ian Burton Antique Clocks What is RSS? - see below

Receive alerts when this seller updates stock.


Advert Reference:   723 | Viewed - 21 times


receive new item alerts from Ian Burton Antique Clocks

RSS on Antiques Now allows you to subscribe to receive updates from particular areas of the website. You can specify to be alerted when certain categories are updated or you can specify an update from one or more of our trade advertisers.

feed reader

Ideally you will need an RSS reader - a good FREE version is available by clicking the logo above or - here - just click on 'download installer' and follow the easy steps.
 


Home | Site Map | About Us | Trade Advertising | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Resources | Add a URL |
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!