By Price
Min £ Max £  
and/or Area  
Antiques Now Logo
  members button

You are not logged in - log-in | register

Advertise Here
Penman Fairs 14423980
Antiques For Everyone 19596985
Mansion House Antiques 14424748
Carlton House Antiques 14424526
Birkdale Antiques and Interiors 13084918
Sturmans Antiques Ltd 14360769
Ian Burton Antique Clocks 13065346
Bristol Furniture Restoration 8333163
Bristol Furniture Restoration 8368238
Preston Antiques Centre 9530246
The Old Corn Mill Antique Centre 11030373

Antique Clocks Detail


rss icon

Small Mahogany Antique Regency Longcase Clock

Our dealers do not generally perform free valuations

Telephone: Click to Reveal Phone Number

Email this Advertiser: Click Here

Small Mahogany Antique Regency Longcase Clock

Circa 1830. Only 76 inches high / 6 foot 4 inches / 193 cmWhite 12" painted convex dial sgd. A. Mitchell, Glasgow.The dial retains its original paintwork. The mahogany clock case and movement made in London and brought to Glasgow for A. Mitchell II perhaps as a special order or as stock for his Glasgow shops. The bell striking 8-day movement # 1176 unsigned but most likely by Thwaites & Reed, (London, 1808 - 1840) with anchor escapement, 5 Pillars and strike / silent lever over XIIThe weights are the original brass cased London type as is the heavy pendulum bob; it is on a wood rod with a rating nut. Dimensions taken at their widest points, 6 foot 4 inches high 17.5 inches wide 9.5" deepThe Mitchell clock making family of Glasgow;Alexander Mitchell II. Admitted as freeman 1822. Eldest son of William Mitchell (Mitchell & Russell 1803-41) and grandson of Alexander Mitchell I. Gorbals, Glasgow 1798. Alexander took over his fathers business which was subsequently absorbed by John & William Mitchell (1833) who advertised as having premises in Glasgow & London. We also have in stock a small rosewood mantel clock by Mitchell see ref 3073 I have owned recently a London mantel clock sold by Mitchells A Small Antique Satinwood Cased 4 Glass Mantel Clock. John & W. Mitchell, London & Glasgow. Circa 1840. Signed silvered dial with Roman numerals. Finely veneered satinwood case with bevelled glasses to sides and top. 8-Day timepiece, fusee movement with anchor escapement. John & William Mitchell, were established as clock and watchmakers at 80 Argyll St. Glasgow from 1835 The Thwaites business was founded in London by Aynsworth Thwaites in about 1760 and traded as Aynsworth & John Thwaites when father and son were in partnership. John Thwaites traded under his own name from circa 1780 until 1817 when he took his wife’s nephew, George Jeremiah Reed, into partnership. The Thwaites and Reed business continued into the late 20th century

ID Number: 3309

click to see more items from Ian Burton Antique Clocks

click logo to see
more from this advertiser

enquire for price

Contact Details
Please Mention Antiques Now when calling advertisers.
  PLEASE NOTE: Our dealers do not generally perform free valuations
Tel 1: Click to Reveal Phone Number
Email: Email This Seller
Location: Stirlingshire


receive new item alerts from Ian Burton Antique Clocks What is RSS? - see below

Receive alerts when this seller updates stock.

Advert Reference:   722 | Viewed - 235 times

receive new item alerts from Ian Burton Antique Clocks

RSS on Antiques Now allows you to subscribe to receive updates from particular areas of the website. You can specify to be alerted when certain categories are updated or you can specify an update from one or more of our trade advertisers.

feed reader

Ideally you will need an RSS reader - a good FREE version is available by clicking the logo above or - here - just click on 'download installer' and follow the easy steps.

Home | Site Map | About Us | Trade Advertising | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Resources | Add a URL |
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!