By Price
Min £ Max £  
and/or Area  
Antiques Now Logo
  members button

You are not logged in - log-in | register

Advertise Here
Penman Fairs 14419981
Antiques For Everyone 19592986
Mansion House Antiques 14420749
Carlton House Antiques 14420527
The Old Corn Mill Antique Centre 11026373
Sturmans Antiques Ltd 14356770
Bristol Furniture Restoration 8364238
Birkdale Antiques and Interiors 13080918
Bristol Furniture Restoration 8329163
Preston Antiques Centre 9526247
Ian Burton Antique Clocks 13061347

Wooden Antiques Detail


rss icon

Robert Mouseman Thompson 1930s Large Stool / Occasional Table

Our dealers do not generally perform free valuations

Telephone: Click to Reveal Phone Number

Email this Advertiser: Click Here

Robert Mouseman Thompson 1930s Large Stool / Occasional Table

Circa Early 1930s
An excellent example of a rare, large and early made oak Three Legged Cow Stool or Occasional Table from the KIliburn workshops of Robert Mouseman Thompson. Features a large kidney / palette shaped 2" thick single piece top, specifically selected for its rare and characterful finely feathered burr graining. Its adzed to both sides in line with the very earliest craftsmanship, prioir to Robert Thompsons purchase of a planing machine in the later 1930s. The top is relatively flat and not dished like the later made and smaller cow / calf stools, making it ideal for use as an occasional or side / lamp table. Supported on three strong and sturdy octagonally carved and fully adzed splayed legs, wedge jointed through the top with a lovely typical early mouse carving to one leg.
Excellent condition and deep aged colour, the top with expected minor age related wood splits (not deep into the 2" thick top) with a small shallow area of surface scratching loss on the edge of the top which is shown clearly in many of the images in the gallery below. Its also shown next to a 1970s made 18" cow stool so that clients can see the size and scale of the piece, which we are advised originates from an estate in Ripon, North Yorkshire.
Size: 49(w) x 41(d) x 47(h)cm
Seller: David Siddall Antiques
W 3217

enquire for price

Contact Details
Please Mention Antiques Now when calling advertisers.
  PLEASE NOTE: Our dealers do not generally perform free valuations
Tel 1: Click to Reveal Phone Number
Email: Email This Seller
Location: Lancashire


receive new item alerts from Preston Antiques Centre What is RSS? - see below

Receive alerts when this seller updates stock.

Advert Reference:   669 | Viewed - 228 times

receive new item alerts from Preston Antiques Centre

RSS on Antiques Now allows you to subscribe to receive updates from particular areas of the website. You can specify to be alerted when certain categories are updated or you can specify an update from one or more of our trade advertisers.

feed reader

Ideally you will need an RSS reader - a good FREE version is available by clicking the logo above or - here - just click on 'download installer' and follow the easy steps.

Home | Site Map | About Us | Trade Advertising | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Resources | Add a URL |
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!