Search
By Price
Min £ Max £  
Search
Keyword
and/or Area  
 
Antiques Now Logo
 
  members button

You are not logged in - log-in | register

 
 
Advertise Here
Penman Fairs 14001252
 
Antiques For Everyone 19174273
 
Mansion House Antiques 14002060
 
Carlton House Antiques 14001876
 
Preston Antiques Centre 9107077
 
The Old Corn Mill Antique Centre 10607192
 
Ian Burton Antique Clocks 12642156
 
Bristol Furniture Restoration 7945041
 
Sturmans Antiques Ltd 13937604
 
Bristol Furniture Restoration 7909992
 
Birkdale Antiques and Interiors 12661736
 

Wooden Antiques Detail

Alerts

rss icon


 
 
 
Robert Mouseman Thompson Craftsmans Early Oak Clock
 


Our dealers do not generally perform free valuations

Telephone: Click to Reveal Phone Number

Email this Advertiser: Click Here

Robert Mouseman Thompson Craftsmans Early Oak Clock

Circa 1930s
A superb rare oak Mantel Clock from the Kilburn workshop of Robert Mouseman Thompson inset with a 1920s /early 30s Smiths car clock with a hand wound 8 day mechanical movement.
Its been forbidden for many years, but Robert allowed his craftsmen to make items for themselves, family members and friends in out of hours time, carved with their own individual mouse signatures. Whilst we cant be certain as weve no historical provenance, like many of the very early mouseman pieces made, it is likely this is one such piece. Beautifully carved from a solid block of oak with carved oak leaves and acorns to either side of the clock, distinctive adzed tooling to all visible surfaces and a very finely carved mouse signature sitting prominenly on the centre top of the clock. It presents in the wonderfully rich, deep aged colour and patina that is seen on early Mouseman pieces.
Weve discarded a non original, badly fitted and non working battery clock movement that a previous owner had fitted, replacing it with the correct period wind up car clock that most early mouseman mantel clocks were routinely fitted with when made. These clocks were produced by S Smith & Sons and were very poular aftermarket fitments in Austin, Morris, MG and other cars produced in the late 20s and early 30s. An example of this clock design is on display at the V&A Museum, London. The clock is protected and fitted into a cased bowl, hinged to the front and allowing opening to the winder, hand adjuster and fast / slow time regulator. Nickel plated, the surround is 10.5cm dia, the bezel 9cm dia. and the metal dial is silvered with black arabic numerals. The movement is a spring wound, lever escarpment. The dial is marked P 554038 together with the Smiths trademark and address and the inner bowl still retains its original paper label with instructions for winding and time adjustment. Its taken us some time to secure a clock in such excellent original condition, it has also been fully serviced and lubricated by our Horologist so is in full working order. Spare mechanical parts are also included for possible future use if ever required.
See lot 1652, Tennants catalogue sale Nov 2009 for a Mouseman clock inset with a Smiths car clock and with the same craftsmans mouse carving.
Size: 23.3(w) x 7(d) x 14.5(h)cm
Seller: David Siddall Antiques
W 3130


 
click to see more items from Preston Antiques Centre
 

click logo to see
more from this advertiser

enquire for price
 

 
Contact Details
Please Mention Antiques Now when calling advertisers.
 
  PLEASE NOTE: Our dealers do not generally perform free valuations
Tel 1: Click to Reveal Phone Number
Email: Email This Seller
Website: www.prestonantiquecentre.co.uk
Location: Lancashire
Alerts!:

 

receive new item alerts from Preston Antiques Centre What is RSS? - see below

Receive alerts when this seller updates stock.


Advert Reference:   605 | Viewed - 23 times


receive new item alerts from Preston Antiques Centre

RSS on Antiques Now allows you to subscribe to receive updates from particular areas of the website. You can specify to be alerted when certain categories are updated or you can specify an update from one or more of our trade advertisers.

feed reader

Ideally you will need an RSS reader - a good FREE version is available by clicking the logo above or - here - just click on 'download installer' and follow the easy steps.
 


Home | Site Map | About Us | Trade Advertising | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Resources | Add a URL |
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!