Search
By Price
Min £ Max £  
Search
Keyword
and/or Area  
 
Antiques Now Logo
 
  members button

You are not logged in - log-in | register

 
 
Advertise Here
Penman Fairs 13986747
 
Antiques For Everyone 19159770
 
Mansion House Antiques 13987559
 
Carlton House Antiques 13987376
 
The Old Corn Mill Antique Centre 10592677
 
Sturmans Antiques Ltd 13923091
 
Bristol Furniture Restoration 7895478
 
Bristol Furniture Restoration 7930524
 
Birkdale Antiques and Interiors 12647224
 
Ian Burton Antique Clocks 12627642
 
Preston Antiques Centre 9092563
 

Antique Chairs Detail

Alerts

rss icon


 
 
 
JACOBEAN STYLE SOLID CARVED OAK & LEATHER ARMCHAIR
 


Our dealers do not generally perform free valuations

Telephone: Click to Reveal Phone Number

Email this Advertiser: Click Here

JACOBEAN STYLE SOLID CARVED OAK & LEATHER ARMCHAIR

Description:
*This armchair is an excellent quality piece of furniture that dates to the 1920s, and its Jacobean influenced design has been superbly replicated.
*Its well constructed and made from solid oak, and the intentionally distressed finish and exposed wooden peg joints further enhance its period look.
*The nicely presented decoratively carved back rest stands out with great effect, and it also features a pair of half turned mouldings and 6 up-turned acorn finials.
*The arms are supported by well turned columns, and a matching stretcher connects the partly turned front legs, while the original leather seat is finished with a copper finished studded outline.
*The condition of the framework is generally very good, with mainly minor age related marks of use which in truth blend in with the intentionally distressed finish. Theres also some partial fading and discolouration.
*The leather seat remains in generally good condition, with only normal age related marks of use and wear to mention.Dimensions
Height = 96 cm (38")
Width = 58 cm (23")
Depth = 55 cm (22")

About the Date of Manufacture
This antique was produced in 1920. At the time that this antique was being crafted, George V ,the second son King Edward VII, was the King of England

Seller: Yates Antiques Ltd.
W 3125


 
click to see more items from Preston Antiques Centre
 

click logo to see
more from this advertiser


£165.00

Please Note: The price may not include postage. Please check with the seller.

 

 
Contact Details
Please Mention Antiques Now when calling advertisers.
 
  PLEASE NOTE: Our dealers do not generally perform free valuations
Tel 1: Click to Reveal Phone Number
Email: Email This Seller
Website: www.prestonantiquecentre.co.uk
Location: Lancashire
Alerts!:

 

receive new item alerts from Preston Antiques Centre What is RSS? - see below

Receive alerts when this seller updates stock.


Advert Reference:   600 | Viewed - 15 times


receive new item alerts from Preston Antiques Centre

RSS on Antiques Now allows you to subscribe to receive updates from particular areas of the website. You can specify to be alerted when certain categories are updated or you can specify an update from one or more of our trade advertisers.

feed reader

Ideally you will need an RSS reader - a good FREE version is available by clicking the logo above or - here - just click on 'download installer' and follow the easy steps.
 


Home | Site Map | About Us | Trade Advertising | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Resources | Add a URL |
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!